Privacy and Cookies Policy

1.       SCOPE AND PURPOSE

This Privacy Policy sets out how LingvaHive Limited (hereinafter “LingvaHive”, “we”, “us”, “our”, “ours”) uses and protects any information that you give LingvaHive Limited when you use this website (www.lingvahive.com).

LingvaHive is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information which may identify you when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with (a) this Privacy Policy; (b) the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679, hereinafter the “GDPR”); (c) the UK Data Protection Act 2018; and (d) the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office, UK) rules for collecting and storing personal information(together referred to as the “Data Protection Regulations”).

LingvaHive may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. We strongly encourage you to check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1 June 2022.

If you have any questions or concerns about LingvaHive Privacy Policy or data processing, please contact us at hello@lingvahive.com.

2.       COLLECTION AND USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information is data that can be used to uniquely identify or contact a single person.

We may collect and store the following information (depending on the services provided):

Information collected directly from you:

  • Account information, including but not limited to login information, salutation, name and surname, date of birth, ID information, any other verification information, account settings.
  • Contact information including but not limited to email address, postal address, telephone number.
  • Profile information, including but not limited to your name, business name, education, profession, job title, curriculum vitae, website and social media links, some or all of which will be visible to public.
  • Information on purchased services, including but not limited to started and completed courses, issued certificates of completion, any communications with other website users.
  • Other information that we might require to ensure we use complete range of services our suppliers can provide
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  • Other information that might be required in accordance with the UK legislation
  • Payment information, including but not limited to Debit/Credit Card, bank account details, billing address.
  • Communications data that you send to us, including but not limited to various forms, feedback messages, emails, SMS, social media messages, survey data, phone messages, content you will share with other website users.
  • Data about your preferences related to receiving marketing or any other communications from us.

Information collected via various technologies on our website:

  • Website usage data, including but not limited to visited pages, used content, search details, used features.
  • Website technical data, including but not limited to IP address, geographic location, browser details, device types, dates, times and frequencies of using website, ways of interacting or using website content.

These data are collected via cookies or other data collection tools, such as third-party analytics tracking. For further details see the chapter 7 related to the use of cookies and other data collection tools.

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • We may need personal information for internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to develop, administer, deliver, and improve our products, services, content, including processing your feedbacks or resolving any technical issues, and advertising.
  • We may use personal information to process your requests and payments.
  • We may use personal information to communicate with you and personalise our services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
  • We may use personal information to customise the website according to your interests.
  • From time to time, we may use personal information to send important notices, such as communications about services and changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.
  • We might use our suppliers’ information to request their services and verify their identities, education, and skills.
  • We may also use personal information for internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis, and research to improve LingvaHive products, services, and customer communications.
  • We may use personal information for purposes permitted or required by Law; or
  • For any other purposes we deem required to protect the safety and security of our users, clients, suppliers, employees, products and services, third parties, and general public.

If you don’t want to be on our mailing list, you can opt out anytime by updating your preferences.

3.       COLLECTION AND USE OF NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION

We also collect non-personal information − data in a form that does not permit direct association with any specific individual. We may collect, use, transfer, and disclose non-personal information for any purpose. The following are some examples of non-personal information that we collect and how we may use it:

  • We may collect information such as occupation, language, zip code, area code, unique device identifier, location, and the time zone where LingvaHive services are used so that we can better understand customer behaviour and improve our products, services, and advertising.
  • We also may collect information regarding customer activities on our website and from our other services. This information is aggregated and used to help us provide more useful information to our customers and to understand which parts of our website and services are of most interest. Aggregated data is considered non-personal information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.

If we do combine non-personal information with personal information the combined information will be treated as personal information for as long as it remains combined.

4.       CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

LingvaHive makes it easy for you to keep your personal information accurate, complete, and up to date.

You can help ensure that your contact information and preferences are accurate, complete, and up to date by logging in to your account. For other personal information, we make good faith efforts to provide you with access so you can request that we correct the data if it is inaccurate or delete the data if LingvaHive is not required to retain it by law or for legitimate business purposes. We may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, are extremely impractical, or for which access is not otherwise required by local law. Access, correction, or deletion requests can be made by using the following email address: hello@lingvahive.co.uk or on “Contact us” page.

We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at hello@lingvahive.co.uk.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Regulations. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to hello@lingvahive.co.uk.

Please note that all your payment data are collected, stored and regulated by secured MemberSpace service. You can see MemberSpace Terms and Conditions here.

If you believe that any information, we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

5.       DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES

At times LingvaHive may make certain personal information available to strategic partners who work with LingvaHive to provide services or are involved with LingvaHive marketing activities. We use several technologies to enable functionality of our website. They are also needed for us to understand how you use our website or to enhance our marketing activities. For example, when you purchase a training course, you thereby authorise LingvaHive and its partners (such as payment processing service MemberSpace, video processing services Vimeo, government authorities or other relevant organisations) to exchange the information you provide to enable provision of the service. Personal information will only be shared by LingvaHive to provide, improve or advertise our services; it will not be shared with third parties for any purposes other than providing to you the requested services.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting. If you do not wish to receive any of this information, please contact us on support@lingvahive.com.

Any information you publish on our website for the public will be accessible by any website user.

Service Providers

LingvaHive shares personal information with companies who provide such services as information processing, fulfilling customer orders, providing accommodation, delivering services to you, managing and enhancing customer data, providing customer service, assessing your interest in our products and services, and conducting customer research or satisfaction surveys. These companies are obligated to protect your information and may be located wherever LingvaHive operates.

Others

It may be necessary − by law, legal process, litigation, and/or requests from public and governmental authorities within or outside your country of residence − for LingvaHive to disclose your personal information. We may also disclose information about you if we determine that for purposes of national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance, disclosure is necessary or appropriate.

We may also disclose personal information if we determine that disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our terms and conditions or protect our operations or users. Additionally, in the event of a reorganisation, merger, or sale we may transfer any and all personal information we collect to the relevant third party.

With your permission, we may disclose your information to third parties outside the scope of this privacy policy.

6.       SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. All your personal information is stored and processed in strict compliance with the provisions of Data Protection Act 2018.  In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

All your account information is username and password protected, and they are unique to you. Our website and all data are stored on secured servers. All payment data are collected and stored using a secure service provided by MemberSpace. In addition, LingvaHive online services, such as the LingvaHive online store, use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption on all web pages where personal information is collected. To make purchases via these services, you must use an SSL-enabled browser such as Safari, Firefox, or Internet Explorer. Doing so protects the confidentiality of your personal information while it is being transmitted over the Internet.

Our website is certified to PCI DSS. These standards and other technical and organisational measures help us to deal with any suspected information breach. Should you suspect any unauthorised access to, loss or misuse of your personal information, please immediately contact our support team.

When you use some LingvaHive shared links (Including Twitter, Facebook etc.) or post on a LingvaHive website any personal information you wish to share, it is visible to other users and can be read, collected, or used by them. You are responsible for the personal information you choose to submit in these instances. For example, if you list your name and email address via a website posting, that information is public. Please exercise care when using such features.

7.       USE OF COOKIES AND OTHER DATA COLLECTION TOOLS

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

The cookies we use on our website include without limitation the following:

Type of cookiesPurpose
Essential cookiesThe essential cookies that we use on our website are technically necessary for the site to function properly.
Analytics cookiesGoogle Analytics is a widely used platform for measuring the performance of a website. It helps us to understand things like what our visitors are reading and what technology (e.g., browsers) we should prioritise for testing. This information is used to help us give you the best possible experience – more of what you want, and less of what you don’t.
Functionality cookiesFunctionality cookies are used to recognise you when you revisit the website, in order to personalise the content, remember your details or your preferences.
Marketing cookiesMarketing cookies are used to enhance the relevancy of marketing campaigns and advertising to you.
Social media cookies 

To get more details about cookies and how to control and delete them, or how to change your preferences, please visit these websites: www.aboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.com/uk.

8.       LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

LingvaHive website contains various links to third-party websites, products and services. Our products and services may also use or offer products or services from third parties’ websites. Information gathering by third parties, which may include such things as location data or contact details, is governed by their respective privacy practices. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

9.       YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charges for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have to respond to you within one month.

Please contact us at hello@lingvahive.com if you wish to make a request.

10.   CHILDREN

LingvaHive recognises and respects the privacy of children. We recognise that our website is of educational nature, and some children under 16 years old might wish to receive information about various courses, dictionaries and other translation and interpreting resources we store on our website. We strongly recommend that parents, carers, or guardians should proactively participate in their children’s online activities. Should a child under 16 years old wish to create and account on our website, we recommend that parents, carers, or guardians should do so on their behalf and store all login details in a safe place to control any online content accessed by their children.

If we find out that a child under 16 years old created an account on their own, we will delete such and account. If any parent, carer, or guardian finds out that their child under 16 years old has created an account on our website without their permission, we strongly recommend requesting us to delete such and account by contacting our support team.

11.   OUR COMMITMENT TO YOUR PRIVACY

To make sure your personal information is secure, we communicate our privacy and security guidelines to LingvaHive employees and partners and strictly enforce privacy safeguards within our company. Should you have any questions, comments or concerns regarding our privacy policy or your privacy, please contact our support team.

A space for new and experienced language professionals to share ideas, sell and book courses, view industry events and take their careers to the next level.

Socials